2015 Winners

HVS AWARDS 2015
SPECIAL AWARDS
Banksian Medal (Most points in Divisions A & B) Caroline Hughes
Mr & Mrs Roake Challenge Cup: Top scoring gentleman Mr F Cobbett
Mr & Mrs Roake Challenge Cup: Top scoring lady Diane Fagence
Mighty Marrow £5 (Class16 or 103) Josh Kersley
DIVISION A: VEGETABLES & FRUIT
Garden News Shield  (Most points in Division A) Elizabeth Platt
Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma Mrs R Carter
DIVISION B: FLOWERS (CUT FLOWERS, FOLIAGE & POT PLANTS)
Ian Burrows Cup  (most points in cut flower classes) Caroline Hughes
Squires Rose Bowl Trophy Mr F CobbettAdele Jones

Mr A Halstead

Carol Cheesman

Woking Car Hire Fuchsia Trophy Adele Jones
Leonard Garland Cup (Class 31 Vase of cut mixed flowers) Caroline Hughes
Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma Elizabeth Platt
DIVISION C: FLORAL ART
Boeter Cup  (most points in Division C) Penny Kramer
Jane Roake Cup for Novices Carol Cheesman
Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma Penny Kramer
DIVISION D: COOKERY
Horsell Village Show Cookery Challenge Cup (most points in Div D) Brenda Francis
Best Victoria Sandwich £5 Hazel Webb
DIVISION E: HANDICRAFT
Horsell Village Handicraft Shield (most points in Division E) Sarah Lockhart
Certificate of Merit (Craft item judge would like to take home) Valerie Tonks
DIVISION F: AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY
Horsell Village Show Golden Jubilee Shield (most points in Division F) Marrieclaire Hawke
Horsell Residents’ Association Photographic Award (Class 73 – Horsell) Geoff Banks
Bedser Cup – A Question of Sport Geoff Banks
DIVISION G: ART
Horsell Village Show Golden Jubilee Award (Most points in Division G) Vivienne Harris
DIVISION H: FUN & NOVELTY
Novelty Award (Most points in Division H) Diane Fagence
DIVISION I: CHILDREN’S ENTRIES
Special Award (4 and under) Ewan Hawke
Horsell Village Show Junior Prize (Reception – Year 2) Tily Wilkinson
Frank Bridger Cup (Year 3 -6) Bethany PatridgeDora Savory
Horsell Residents Cup (age under 15 years) Bethany PatridgeDora Savory
Schedule – front cover design Mana Komatsu
BEST IN SHOW AWARD Valerie Tonks