2013 Winners

HVS AWARDS 2013
SPECIAL AWARDS
Banksian Medal (Most prize money in Divisions A & B) Elizabeth Platt
Mr & Mrs Roake Challenge Cup: Top scoring gentleman Bill Pugh
Mr & Mrs Roake Challenge Cup: Top scoring lady Diane Fagence
Mighty Marrow £5 (Class16 or 101) John Marsden
DIVISION A: VEGETABLES & FRUIT
Garden News Shield  (Most points in Division A) Elizabeth Platt
RHS Bronze Medal  (Best exhibit in Division A) Elizabeth Platt
DIVISION B: FLOWERS (CUT FLOWERS, FOLIAGE & POT PLANTS)
Ian Burrows Cup  (most points in cut flower classes) Bill Pugh
Squires Rose Bowl Trophy Carol Cheeseman/Mr A Noel/Elizabeth Platt
Woking Car Hire Fuchsia Trophy not awarded
Leonard Garland Cup (Class 31 Vase of cut mixed flowers) Bill Pugh
RHS Bronze Medal (Best exhibit in Division B) Bill Pugh
DIVISION C: FLORAL ART
Boeter Cup  (most points in Division C) Diane Fagence/Penny Kramer
Jane Roake Cup for Novices not awarded
Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma Diane Fagence
DIVISION D: COOKERY
Horsell Village Show Cookery Challenge Cup (most points in Div D) Martin Dunham
Best Victoria Sandwich £5 Lynne Hewitt
DIVISION E: HANDICRAFT
Horsell Village Handicraft Shield (most points in Division E) Mirium Edwards
Certificate of Merit (Craft item judge would like to take home) Gwen Parker
DIVISION F: AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY
Horsell Village Show Golden Jubilee Shield (most points in Division F) Geoffrey Banks
Horsell Residents’ Association Photographic Award (Class 73 – Horsell) Kevin Dent
Bedser Cup – A Question of Sport Janice Ransom
DIVISION G: ART
Horsell Village Show Golden Jubilee Award (Most points in Division G) Jack Stacey
DIVISION H: FUN & NOVELTY
Novelty Award (Most points in Division H) Diane Fagence
DIVISION I: CHILDREN’S ENTRIES
Special Award (4 and under) Flora McLeod/George Cotton
Horsell Village Show Junior Prize (age 5-7 inclusive) Lily Harris
Frank Bridger Cup (age 8-11 inclusive) Dora Savory
Horsell Residents Cup (age12 – 14 inclusive) Valli Mcadam
Schedule – front cover design Valli Mcadam