2012 Winners

HVS AWARDS 2012
SPECIAL AWARDS
Banksian Medal (Most prize money in Divisions A & B) Kim Bounden
Mr & Mrs Roake Challenge Cup: Top scoring gentleman Geoffrey Banks
Mr & Mrs Roake Challenge Cup: Top scoring lady Penny Kramer
Mighty Marrow £5 (Class16 or 101) John Marsden
DIVISION A: VEGETABLES & FRUIT
Garden News Shield  (Most points in Division A) Elizabeth Platt
RHS Bronze Medal  (Best exhibit in Division A) Barbara McCue
DIVISION B: FLOWERS (CUT FLOWERS, FOLIAGE & POT PLANTS)
Ian Burrows Cup  (most points in cut flower classes) Penny Kramer
Squires Rose Bowl Trophy Carol Cheeseman
Woking Car Hire Fuchsia Trophy Penny Kramer
Leonard Garland Cup (Class 31 Vase of cut mixed flowers) not awarded
RHS Bronze Medal (Best exhibit in Division B) Carol Cheeseman
DIVISION C: FLORAL ART
Boeter Cup  (most points in Division C) Penny Kramer
Jane Roake Cup for Novices Janice Worgan
Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diploma not awarded
DIVISION D: COOKERY
Horsell Village Show Cookery Challenge Cup (most points in Div D) Brenda Francis
Best Victoria Sandwich £5 Fiona Lambert
DIVISION E: HANDICRAFT
Horsell Village Handicraft Shield (most points in Division E) Celia Litchfield-Dunn
Certificate of Merit (Craft item judge would like to take home) Christine Piper
DIVISION F: AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY
Horsell Village Show Golden Jubilee Shield (most points in Division F) Geoffrey Banks
Horsell Residents’ Association Photographic Award (Class 73 – Horsell) Geoffrey Banks
Bedser Cup – A Question of Sport John Marsden
DIVISION G: ART
Horsell Village Show Golden Jubilee Award (Most points in Division G) Vivienne Harris
DIVISION H: FUN & NOVELTY
Novelty Award (Most points in Division H) Diane Fagence
DIVISION I: CHILDREN’S ENTRIES
Special Award (4 and under) Flora McLeod
Horsell Village Show Junior Prize (age 5-7 inclusive) Libbie Thabrew
Frank Bridger Cup (age 8-11 inclusive) Emmie Savory
Horsell Residents Cup (age12 – 14 inclusive) Valli Mcadam
Schedule – front cover design Emmie Savory